A new Residence and Visa programme to attract international investors who reside outside the EU to Malta has been published to encourage them to invest and reside in Malta.

Under these new legal provisions a residence permit may be obtained by persons over the age of 18, with a clean police conduct and that of their dependents and who could prove the ownership

of property in Malta for a minimum period of 5 years. Qualifications require a property purchase of a minimum of €320,000 or a property investment of a minimum of €270,000 in either Gozo or the south of Malta.

Alternatively applicants could rent a property for an annual minimum of €12,000 in Malta or €10,000 in Gozo or south of Malta. Residence could also be obtained if there is proof of income of at least €100,000 annually from sources outside Malta or of a capital investment of at least €250,000 in Malta and Gozo spread over a period of five years.