The qualifying criteria for Maltese Ordinary Residence in respect of third country nationals vary from those applicable to EU/EEA nationals. An employment licence is required in order for non-EU/EEA nationals to work in Malta. This is granted upon satisfying certain criteria of the following programs:

  • Employment
  • Key Employee Initiative
  • Self Employment

EMPLOYMENT

The qualifying criteria for Maltese ordinary residence in respect of third country nationals vary from those applicable to EU/EEA nationals. An employment licence is required in order for non-EU/EEA nationals to work in Malta. This is granted upon satisfying certain criteria.

KEY EMPLOYEE INITIATIVE

The Key Employee Initiative (KEI) provides a fast-tracked service to highly specialized Third Country nationals who are employed in Malta. The scheme will facilitate the issuing of work/residence permits to prospective key employees within 5 working days from the date of submission.

The scheme is applicable to managerial or highly-technical posts which require the relevant qualifications and adequate experience related to the job being offered. The following are the eligibility conditions:

  • Annual gross salary of at least €30,000 per annum;
  • Certified copies of qualifications, warrants and other experience;
  • Declaration by the employer stating that the applicant has the necessary credentials to perform the duties being assigned;
  • All other documents as per the checklist for Third Country Nationals.

Approved applicants will be issued with a residence permit valid for one year. The said permit may be renewed for a maximum period of three years, subject to the presentation of (i) a valid definite or indefinite contract, and (ii) the original annual tax declaration form stamped by the Inland Revenue Department.

SELF-EMPLOYMENT

In order to qualify to apply for self-employed status and work for one’s business, a third country national must meet one or more of the following criteria:

  • An investment of at least € 500,000 within 6 months from the date on which the ETC licence is issued. In relation to such investment, expenditure ought to comprise solely capital expenditure, which must consist of fixed assets (such as immovable property, plant and machinery) used for business purposes and this must be reflected in the business plan submitted with the application. Rental contracts do not qualify. Likewise, expenses such as salaries and legal fees cannot be paid from the €500,000 invested by way of minimum investment;
  • Status of a highly skilled innovator with a sound business plan, committed to recruiting at least three EU/EEA nationals within eighteen months of establishment of business; or
  • The holding of a directorship in a company forming part of a project that has been formally approved by Malta Enterprise, and which has been formally notified by the latter to the Employment and Training Corporation

Contact us on +356 20103020 or by mail at info@ellulschranz.com to find out how E&S can help you in ‘making things happen’.

Enquire